eSweden

Femöre Fort

Swedish: Femörefortet

Also known as: Battery OD

Visit to the tourist attraction of Sweden - Femöre Fort: is the coastal artillery fort, immersed in the mountain and was part of a series of similar facilities built in the 1960's and 1970's as a defence against potential attacks from the Soviet Union.

Read More about The Fort

The crew was made up of 70 militaries. The fort was self-sufficient of electricity and water, and had a sustainability of one month. It is built to withstand attacks with chemical warfare and tactical nuclear weapons. The fort is 3300m² and the various rooms are connected by over 450 m long tunnels. Large parts of the fort were preserved and is today used as a museum.

Get Tourist Information

Guided tours:  - 

Saturday and Sunday - Start time: , , , .

Guided tours:  - 

Daily - Start time: , , , , , , , , .

Guided tours:  - 

Saturday and Sunday - Start time: , , , .

Admission fees

  • Adults: 100 SEK
  • Childrens 8-15 years: 35 SEK
  • Childrens under 8 years: free

Address & Geo coordinates

Latitude: 58.649261

Longitude: 17.10743

Contact


We use cookies to give you the best online experience and to Google analytics.