eSweden

Naval Museum

Swedish: Marinmuseum

Also known as: Shipyard Museum and Naval Dockyard Museum

Visit to the tourist attraction of Sweden - Naval Museum: military history museum with focusing on Sweden's Naval Defense, and on the story of the Swedish Navy.

Read more

The foundation of the museum was already in 1752, when the King Adolf Fredrik instituted fleet model house, where they mainly assembled a ship models of each produced ship. The Museum has, the Submarine Hall up containing two submarines and the exhibition "About Hundred Years of Submarine History". Another attraction at the Museum is the specially designed Underwater Tunnel with windows, in you can see several wrecks from 18 century. The museum has the Ship Simulator, where visitors can try to drive everything, from warships to civilian ships.

Get Tourist Information

Opening hours: -

Tuesday-Sunday: -.

Opening hours: -

Daily: -.

Opening hours: -

Daily: -.

Opening hours: -

Daily: -.

Opening hours: -

Tuesday-Sunday: -.

Entrance fees

Free entrance to all visitors.

Group Guided Tours of The Naval Museum

Available all year, maximum 25 visitors to one guided tour, and duration is .

Admission fees: 1200 SEK to one group.

The Ship Simulator

Available all year, maximum 5 visitors at a time, and duration is .

Admission fees: 1200 SEK to one group.

Address & Geo coordinates

  • Visit to Swedish Air Force Museum
  • Stumholmen
  • SE-371 21
  • Karlskrona
  • Blekinge County
  • Sweden

The Latitude: 56.1614029.

The Longitude: 15.5995131.

Contact

Feedback

Perhaps you can answer only two questions about the museum. Thank you.