eSweden

Klara Church

Swedish: Klara kyrka

Also known as: The Church of Saint Clare

Visit to the tourist attraction of Sweden - Klara Church: began to be built during of the second half the 1500s by the Dutch builder Hendrik van Huwen and with its 116 meter high tower, the church is the second highest church in Scandinavia, after Uppsala Cathedral.

Read more

On this place was founded in the 1280s, St.Clare's Priory and Abbey. The King Gustav Vasa allowed demolish the monastery and church in 1527. The present church was built of allowed the King John III. The church was built of brick. It has Latin cross plan and a west tower with spire.

Get Tourist Information

Opening hours

Sunday - Friday: -.

Saturday: -.

Address

  • Visit to Klara Church
  • Klarabergsgatan 37
  • SE-111 38
  • Stockholm
  • Sweden

Geo coordinates

  • Latitude: 59.3310191
  • Longitude: 18.0618329

Contact