eSweden

German Church

Swedish: Tyska kyrkan

Also known as: St. Gertrude's Church

Visit to the tourist attraction of Sweden - German Church: was founded in 1571 and it is named for standing in the centre of a neighbourhood that in the Middle Ages was dominated by German merchants.

Read more

The church was building, during medieval glory days of Hanseatic League, originally as the house of St. Gertrude Guild, for German merchants. The church hall is an airy, almost square hall divided by star vault. The floor of the church room is made of black, white and brown marble. The interior is characterized by renaissance architecture with wood paneling. Also with richly sculpted altar set and the pulpit made of ebony and alabaster. In the church are also a royal grandstand, which was designed by the church member Nicodemus Tessin the Elder, in the 1672.

Get Tourist Information

Opening hours: -

Daily: -.

Opening hours: -

Wednesday, Friday and Saturday: -.

Opening hours: -

Daily: -.

Opening hours: -

Daily: -.

Address & Geo coordinates

  • Visit to German Church
  • Svartmangatan 16
  • SE-111 29
  • Stockholm
  • Sweden

Latitude: 59.3241388

Longitude: 18.0716481

Contact